Hall of Fame

pichall

The Chelko Foundation would like to thank all of our participating artists. The finalists below are part of the history of this competition and have earned a place in our Hall of Fame.

Living Art America 2016

  • First Place Professional: Moona Weaner (South Korea)
  • Second Place Professional: Sanatan Dinda (India)
  • Third Place Professional: Alex Hansen (Brazil)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Emanuele Borello (Italy)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Tiffany Beckler (USA)
  • First Place Emerging Artist: Jeon Mi Kang (China, South Korea)
  • Second Place Emerging Artist: Aubrie Goodnoe (USA)
  • Third Place Emerging Artist: Lauren Bracewell (USA)
  • Firsty Place Ultraviolet: Ren Allen (USA)

Theme:”The Face of Change” Jury: Alex Berendregt (Austria), Craig Tracy (USA), Robin Slonina (USA), Jinny Houle (Canada), John Vargas (USA).

2016 Hall of Fame 2016 Review


Living Art America 2015

  • First Place Professional: Cheryl Ann Lipstreu (USA)
  • Second Place Professional: Alex Hansen (Brazil)
  • Third Place Professional: Moona Weaner (a.k.a. Hyun Yong Jin) (South Korea)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Tiffany Beckler (USA)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Jungeun Kim (China, South Korea)
  • First Place Emerging Artist: Bingchau Jiang (South Korea)
  • Second Place Emerging Artist: Ren Allen (USA)
  • Third Place Emerging Artist: Federico Gauthier (Uruguay)
  • Best Model: Sara Bloo
  • Audience Choice: Angela Rene Roberts

Theme:”The Human Condition” Jury: Bella Volen (Bulgaria), Alex Berendregt (Austria), Craig Tracy (USA), Robin Slonina (USA), Jinny Houle (Canada), Scott Fray (USA).


Living Art America 2014

  • First Place Professional: Hyun Yong Jin (South Korea)
  • Second Place Professional: Cheryl Ann Lipstreu (USA)
  • Third Place Professional: Johannes Stötter (Italy)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Amy Young (USA)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Giusy Campolungo (Italy)
  • First Place Emerging Artist: Breanna Cooke (USA)
  • Second Place Emerging Artist: Rio Sirah (USA)
  • Third Place Emerging Artist: Ren Allen (USA)
  • Best Model: Melanie Sue
  • Audience Choice: Angela Rene Roberts

Theme:”Future Vision” Jury: Bella Volen (Bulgaria), Alex Berendregt (Austria), Craig Tracy (USA), Birgit Mörtl (Austria), Yolanda Bartram (New Zealand).


Living Art America/Bodies as Works of Art 2013

  • First Place Professional: Johannes Stötter (Italy)
  • Second Place Professional: Alex Hansen (Brazil)
  • Third Place Professional: Riina Laine (Finland)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Hyun Yong Jin (South Korea)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Brandon Sadler (USA)
  • First Place Emerging Artist: Cheryl Ann Lipstreu (USA)
  • Second Place Emerging Artist: Lynn Cole (USA)
  • Third Place Emerging Artist: Keith Frutiger (USA)
  • Best Model: Streuss Heusel (USA)
  • Audience Choice: Margaret Mauthe (USA)

Theme:”Empowerment” Jury: Bella Volen (Bulgaria), Alex Berendregt (Austria), Craig Tracy (USA), Scott Fray (USA), Madelyn Greco (USA).


Bodies as Works of Art 2012

  • First Place: Scott Fray
  • Second Place: Stephanie Anderson
  • Third Place: Don Purcell
  • Audience Choice: Scott Fray

Bodies as Works of Art 2011

  • First Place: Karen Portaleo
  • Second Place: Vincent Martinez
  • Third Place: Don Purcell

Bodies as Works of Art 2010

  • First Place: Lawrence Shelnutt
  • Second Place: Don Purcell

Living Art Greensboro 2015

  • First Place Professional: Alex Hansen (Brazil)
  • Second Place Professional:Cheryl Ann Lipstreu (USA)
  • Third Place Professional: Tiffany Beckler (USA)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Angela Renee Roberts (USA)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Tiffany Beckler (USA)
  • Audience Choice Model:Cara Belt Losurdo, painted by Revonne Carter
  • Audience Choice Artist: Revonne Carter

Theme: “Days of Future Past” Jury: Wolf Reicherter (Germany, Scott Fray (USA), Madelyn Greco (USA).


Living Art Greensboro 2014

  • First Place Professional: Alex Hansen (Brazil)
  • Second Place Professional: Giusy Campolungo (Italy)
  • Third Place Professional: Cheryl Ann Lipstreu (USA)
  • Fourth Place Professional: Angela Renee Roberts (USA)
  • Fifth Place Professional: Tiffany Beckler (USA)
  • First Place Emerging Artist: Lacey Bailey (USA)
  • Second Place Emerging Artist: Amber Michael (USA)
  • Third Place Emerging Artist: Alisia Silliman (USA)
  • Audience Choice Model Professional: Sara Bloo, painted by Tiffany Beckler
  • Audience Choice Model Emerging Artist:  Victoria Singleton, painted by Amber Michael

Theme: “A Day in the Life” Jury: Bella Volen (Bulgaria), Wolf Reicherter (Germany, Yolanda Bartram (New Zealand), Scott Fray (USA), Madelyn Greco (USA).

 

 


Sanibel Island Bodypainting Festival 2014

  • First Place: Shannon Holt (USA)
  • Second Place: Nicole Hayes (USA)
  • Third Place: Frankie Caron (USA)

Theme: “Enlightenment” Jury: Scott Fray (USA), Madelyn Greco (USA), Randi Layne (USA)

rfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-sliderfwbs-slide